Calling all former Miss Show Girl entrants

2017 marks 60 years since the introduction of Sun-News Pictorial Miss Show Girl Competition in Victoria. Introduced in 1957, the event was open to girls aged between 16 – 25.In order to find a winner, most Victorian country shows ran a qualifying heat with each local winner eligible for the final, which was judged at the Royal Melbourne Show. The competition evolved over time and reflecting social change, was eventually replaced by competitions inclusive of females and males.

RASV Heritage is preparing an exhibition on Miss Show Girl to mark the anniversary and would love to hear from any contestants involved in the competition over the years.

Please contact: Dr Annette Shiell, Heritage Curator Email: annette.shiell@rasv.com.au Tel: (03) 9281 7427

Advertisements

Trade site applications now open

Interested OR know someone who would be interested in having a trade site at this years show?

Simply go to the “Contact Us”tab and click on downloads and send us your application, get in fast because sites are filling quick.

IMAG0306[1]IMAG0313[1]

Winners of the 2016 Midlands Group Dinner

RURAL AMBASSADOR
1st Katherine Bain- Beaufort
2nd Emily McDonald- Ballarat
JUNIOR AMBASSADOR
1st Bianca Gerrard- Beaufort
2nd Ruby Canning- Ballarat
RICH FRUIT CAKE
1st Leah Panos- Maldon
2nd Gwenda Hill- Clunes
BOILED FRUIT CAKE- JUNIOR
1st Nic Cooper- Daylesford
2nd Matt Mitchell- Maldon
Highly Commended- Matt Coon- Clunes
CARROT CAKE
1st Leeanne Mitchell- Maldon
2nd Sally Pascoe- Clunes
CARROT & DATE MUFFINS-JUNIOR
1st Matt Mitchell- Maldon
2nd Abby Coon- Clunes
Highly Commended- Rohan Gerrard- Beaufort
MIDLAND GROUP BLOKES CHOCOLATE CAKE
1st Mick Bolton- Daylesford
2nd Alby Pintore- Maldon
SEWING
1st Sharnie Digby- Daylesford
HAND EMBROIDERY
1st Nicky Grimmond- Beaufort
PATCHWORK
1st Kerri Hunter- Clunes
CROCHET
1st Sharnie Digby- Ballarat
2nd Lilas Hollingworth
OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Karley O’Toole- Daylesford
2nd Fiona Ross- Beaufort
Highly Commended- Neal Solomano- Maryborough
JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Rohan Gerrard- Beaufort
2nd Hector Brennan- Kingston
Highly Commended- Tilly Donkin- Maldon
MIDLAND GROUP PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Louise Appleby- Maldon
2nd Tayla Miles- Clunes
Highly Commended- Karen Bradshaw

Want to be on TV?

Hi, my name is Gemma and I am on the casting team here at The Great Australian Bake Off, a show on LifeStyle FOOD hosted by Maggie Beer and Matt Moran. We are currently casting for the second series and are on the lookout for Australia’s best home bakers. It would be great to have Victoria represented in the show!

Here is the link to apply online: www.lifestyle.com.au/applynow

Show Results 2015

Results

Show Girl/Boy Sections

MASTER TINY TOT 1st Vance Jones, 2nd Owen Bell

MISS TINY TOT 1st Meghan Wojnius, 2nd Kayla Bell

MISS JUNIOR SHOW GIRL 1st Lisa Plazzer, 2nd Tia Tait

MISS TEENAGER Renee Lochhead

SHEEP

Black/Coloured Ram over 1.5 Years 1st E. Oglivie, 2nd R&J Brown

Black/Coloured Ram Under 1.5 Years R&J Brown

Black/Coloured Champion Ram  R&J Brown

Black/Coloured Ewe Over 1.5 Years 1st E. Oglivie, 2nd R&J Brown, 3rd E. Oglivie

Black/Coloured Under 1.5 Years Ewe 1st R&J Brown, 2nd R&J Brown, 3rd E. Oglivie

Black/Coloured Champion Ewe R&J Brown

Dorset Horn Ram Under 1.5 Years 1st D&J&F McDonald, 2nd D&J&F McDonald

Dorset Horn Champion Ram D&J&F McDonald

Poll Dorset Ram Under 1.5 Years 1st D&J&F McDonald, 2nd D&J&F McDonald

Poll Dorset Champion Ram D&J&F McDonald

English Leicester Over 1.5 Years Ram 1st Graeme Clark, 2nd Graeme Clark

English Leicester Champion Ram Graeme Clark

English Leicester Over 1.5 Years Ewe 1st Graeme Clark, 2nd Graeme Clark, 3rd Graeme Clark

English Leicester Champion Ewe Graeme Clark

Suffolk Over 1.5 Years Ram D&J&F McDonald

Suffolk Champion Ram D&J&F McDonald

Corriedale Ram Over 1.5 Years 1st D&J&F McDonald, 2nd D&J&F McDonald

Corriedale Ram Under 1.5 Years 1st Loddon Park, 2nd D&J&F McDonald, 3rd D&J&F McDonald

Corriedale Ram Lamb 1st T&J&J Barry, 2nd T&J&J Barry

Champion Ram Corriedale Loddon Park

Corriedale Ewe Over 1.5 Years 1st Loddon Park, 2nd T&J&J Barry, 3rd Loddon Park

Corriedale Ewe Under 1.5 Years Loddon Park

Corriedale Ewe Lambs 1st Loddon Park, 2nd T&J&J Barry, 3rd T&J&J Barry

Champion Corriedale Ewe Loddon Park (Under 1.5 Years)

Super Fine Merino Ram Over 1.5 Years, 1st G Clarke, 2nd G Clarke

Super Fine Merino Ram Under 1.5 Years 1st G Clarke, 2nd G Clarke

Champion Ram Super Fine Merino G Clarke

Super Fine Merino Ewe Under 1.5 Years 1st G Clarke, 2nd G Clarke, 3rd G Clarke

Champion Ewe Super Fine Merino G Clarke

White Suffolk Ram Under 1.5 Years 1st D&J&F McDonald, 2nd D&J&F McDonald

Champion White Suffolk Ram D&J&F McDonald

White Suffolk Ewe Under 1.5 Years 1st Booloola, 2nd Booloola

Champion White Suffolk Ewe Booloola

Fine Merino Ewe Under 1.5 Years 1st G Clarke, 2nd G Clarke

Champion Fine MerinoEwe G Clarke

Inter Champion Lamb Loddon Park

Inter Breed Champion Ewe Loddon Park

Inter Breed Champion Ram D&J&F McDonald (Dorset Horn Ram)

Group 2 Sheep Loddon Park

VAS Rich Fruit Cake

1st Leah Panos, 2nd Leeanne Mitchell

VAS Carrot Cake 1st Leeanne Mitchell, 2nd Leah Panos

VAS Boiled Fruit Cake Juniors Matt Mitchell

VAS Carrot & Date Muffins Juniors 1st Kadira Watson, 2nd Matt Mitchell

Cookery (Amateurs Only)

Boiled Fruit Cake Leeanne Mitchell

Apple Pie David Woods

Carrot Cake Iced Louise Clarke

Banana Loaf Alby Pintore

Gluten Free Cake Lucy Phillips

Mixed Biscuits 1stDebbie O’Byrne, 2nd Margaret Kitt

Orange Cake Iced 1st Helen Whiteman, 1st Margaret Kitt

Iced Chocolate Cake 1st Anne Fitzpatrick, 2nd Belinda Punton, 3rd Sharon Hopkins

Home Made Bread Debbie O’Byrne

Sponge Sandwich 1st Cathy Mitchell, 2nd Anne Fitzpatrick

Uncooked Slices Anne Fitzpatrick

Hedgehog Sharon Hopkins

Blokes Cake 1st Alby Pintore, 2nd John McCracken, 3rd Jim Knight

Savoury Muffins Di Mitchell

Boiled Fruit Cake Leeanne Mitchell

Children’s Cookery Under 18 Years

Decorated Sponge Matt Mitchell

Novelty Cake 1st Kalinda Greaves, 2nd Matt Mitchell

Chocolate Cake Iced 1st Matt Mitchell, 2nd Andrew Plazzer, 3rd Lisa Plazzer

Children’s Cookery 10 Years & Under

Plate of Scones 1st Claire Hamilton, 2nd Andrew Plazzer, 3rd Remi Baker

Plate of 4 Drop Scones Remi Baker

Best Decorated Teddy Bear Biscuit 1st Blayne Cananzi, 2nd Andy plazzer, 3rd Lisa Plazzer

4 Decorated Cup Cakes 2nd Lisa Plazzer, 2nd Andy plazzer

COLLECTIONS

3 Teapots 1st Louise Appleby, 2nd Leeanne Mitchell

3 Collectors Tins Louise Appleby

Miniature Collectables 1st Lee Mead, 2nd Di Mitchell

LEGO, KNEX, MECHANO

Lego Year 2 and under 1st Tadgh Cananzi, 2nd Dustin O’Dell, 3rd Arlen Hercott Atkinson

Lego year 3-4 1st Blayne Cananzi, 2nd Liam Anton, 3rd Liam Anton

Lego year 5-8 1st Tilly Donkin, 2nd Matt Mitchell, 3rd Paddy Donkin

Other Construction Material year 5-8  Matt Mitchell

Other Construction Material open Keith Harper

JAMS & PRESERVES

Jar Plum Jam 1st Leah Panos, 2nd Sue Westwood, 3rd Leah Panos

Jam Fig Jam 1st Leah Panos, 2nd Sue Westwood

Jar Apricot Jam 1st Leah Panos, 2nd Sue Westwood, 3rd Dawn McCracken

Jar Blackberry Jam 1st Sue Westwood, 2nd Helen Whiteman, 3rd John Purcell

Jar Berry Jam not mentioned, 1st Helen Whiteman, 2nd Leah Panos, 3rd Leeanne Mitchell

Jar Non Berry Jam not mentioned 1st Sue Westwood, 2nd Robbie Stockfeld, 3rd Lucy Phillips

Jar One Fruit Marmalade 1st Robbie Stockfeld, 2nd Sue Westwood, 3rd Helen Whiteman

Jar Mixed Fruit Marmalade 1st Robbie Stockfeld, 2nd Leeanne Mitchell

Jar Lemon Butter 1st Leeanne Mitchell, 2nd Helen Whiteman, 3rd Sue Westwood

Bottle Plum Sauce 1st Leah Panos, 2nd Leah Panos

Bottle Tomato Sauce 1st Leah Panos, 2nd Helen Whiteman

Jar Tomato Relish 1st Louise Clarke, 2nd Sue Westwood, 3rd Leah Panos

Jar Green Tomato Pickles 1st Leah Panos, 2nd Pat Stancombe, 3rd Leah Panos

Jar Chutney 1st John Purcell, 2nd Phillippa Schuster, 3rd Sue Davidson

Jar Preserved Apricots Amy Atkinson

Jar Pickled Fruit/Vegetable Leah Panos

Jar Tomato Produce not catered for Leah Panos

Aggregate Jams & Preserves Leah Panos

FRUIT, VEGETABLES & HOME PRODUCE

4 Lemons, stems attached 1st Pat Stancombe, 2nd Robbie Stockfeld, 3rd Helen Whiteman

4 Oranges stems attached 1st Helen Whiteman, 2nd Pat Stancombe

4 Grapefruit, stem attached Pat Stancombe

6 Sticks Rhubarb 1st John McCracken, 2nd John Purcell, 3rd Pat Stancombe

6 Sticks Silverbeet Paul McDonald

Collection of Herbs 1st Cathy McCallum, 2nd Robbie Stockfeld, 3rd Helen Whiteman

Collection Of Vegetables Robbie Stockfeld

6 White Hen Eggs Pat Stancombe

6 Brown/coloured Hen Eggs 1st Paul McDonald, 2nd Ivan Kitt, 3rd Louise Appleby

6 Any Other Egg Paul McDonald

6 Meyer Lemons Not Catered For Pat Stancombe

POT PLANTS

One Orchid in Bloom 1st Cathy Mitchell, 2nd Christine Gibb, 3rd Pat stancombe

One Maidenhair Fern Louise Appleby

One Bromeliad Pat Stancombe

One Kind of Succulent 1st Pat Stancombe, 2nd Cathy McCallum, 3rd Pat Stancombe

One Pot Plant in Bloom Allan Mathews

Collection of plants in a pot Pat Stancombe

One Fern- Not Maidenhair 1st Cathy Mitchell, 2nd Cathy Mitchell, 3rd Pat Stancombe

One Succulent Novelty Pot 1st Jim Knight, 2nd Cathy Mitchell, 3rd Pat Stancombe

Succulent in a container 1st Gerda Gardner, 2nd Cath Cuffley, 3rd Bonnie Angus

Aggregate Pot Plants Pat Stancombe

CUT FLOWERS

Container of sweet peas Ruby Dickson

Container of flowers not catered for 1st Leeanne Mitchell, 2nd Robbie Stockfeld

Three Roses any type 1st Joan Birmingham, 2nd Lucy Phillips

One rose any type 1st Lee Mead, 2nd Michael Grimes

One Rose Hybrid Tea any type Joan Birmingham

Three cuts of Iris 1st Robbie Stockfeld, 2nd Louise Clarke

Four kinds of cut flowers Cathy McCallum

Three Pansies 1st Louise Appleby, 2nd Robbie Stockfeld

One Spike of Orchid 1st Cathy Mitchell, 2nd Lee Mead

One cut of Iris 1st John Mccracken, 2nd Helen Whiteman

One cut of climbing plant 1st Christine Gibb, 2nd Louise Appleby, 2nd Cathy McCallum

FLORAL ART – ARRANGEMENTS OPEN

Spring Flowers – My Way 1st Dawn McCracken, 2nd Lucy Phillips

Vertical Arrangement Deb Watson

Sweet & Simple Deb Watson

Best of Show Flowers Deb Watson (sweet & simple)

HORTICULTURE SCHOOL CHILDREN

Necklace from Horticulture material 1st Kate Crilly, 2nd Alice Hamilton

Novelty Item made from fruit/Vegetable 1st Miles Crilly, 2nd Alice Hamilton

My Favourite Flowers Kalinda Greaves

Succulent in a Pot Tilly Donkin

Best of Show Miles Crilly (Novelty item from fruit/veg)

NEEDLE & OTHER CRAFT

OPEN NEEDLEWORK

Article of Needlework Hand Worked Debbie McDonald

Best Dressed Doll 1st Norma Jacka, 2nd Norma Jacka

OPEN KNITTING/ CROCHET

Babys Knitted Garmet 1st Maree Baker, 2nd Joan Birmingham

Childs Knitted Garment 1st Maree Baker, 2nd Julie Ohman

Gents Knitted Garment Sue Oldfield

Lady’s Knitted Garment 1st Sue Oldfield, 2nd Julie Ohman

Knitted Socks 1st Sarah Turnbull, 2nd Sarah Turnbull

Article of Crochet/Knitting Simone Healy

Best Dressed Doll 1st Di Mitchell, 2nd Norma Jacka

Knitted/Crochet Article not provided for 1st Sue Oldfield, 2nd Debbie McDonald

PATCHWORK/QUILTING

Patchwork Quilt hand worked Debbie McDonald

Patchwork Quilt machine sewn 1st Christine Gibb, 2nd Jan Curnow

OPEN CRAFT

Piece of Leatherwork 1st Norma Jacka, 2nd Norma Jacka

Woodwork 1st Joe LaGreca, 2nd Joe LaGreca

Small Article of China Painting 1st Julie Craig, 2nd Julie Craig

Article from Hand Spun Yarn Cecilia O’Byrne

Greeting Cards- hand made 1st Tracey-Ann Douglas, 2nd Tracey-Ann Douglas

Scrapbooking 1st Tracey-Ann Douglas, 2nd Tracey-Ann Douglas

Any Article of Handcraft not catered for 1st Lola Botten, 2nd Julie Craig

SPECIAL

Article of Crochet/Knitting 1st Lola Botten, 2nd Sue Oldfeild

Craft – over 65 years Lola Botten

One Handmade Greeting Card 1st Cecilia Childs, 2nd Bonnie Angus

May Gill Trophy Lola Botten

NEEDLECRAFT & OTHER CRAFT- STUDENTS

Article of handcraft Pre-School Miles Crilly

Article made from recycled material Pre-school Miles Crilly

Article of handcraft Primary School 1st Kate Crilly, 2nd Sophie Zammit, 3rd Lewis Donkin

Hand Painted Egg Primary school 1st Beatrice Hercott Atkinson, 2nd Sophie Zammit, 3rd Emily Zammit

Any Article of Sculpture 1st Dylan Ross, 2nd Theresa Buchanan, 3rd Claire Hamilton

Article made from Recycled material 1st Lewis Donkin, 1stEmily Zammit, 2nd Maggie Walmsley, 3rd Rory Baker, 3rd Darius Healy

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

ART WORK OPEN

Water Colour Painting 1st Carol Jenson, 2nd Carol Jenson

Oil Colour Painting 1st Estelle Marwood, 2nd Stephen Phillis

Portrait 1st Kathy Muller, 2nd Evelyn Jackson

Drawing 1st Lorraine Taylor, 2nd Allex Hall

PHOTOGRAPHY- OPEN

Best Print- Colour 1st Louise Appleby, 2nd Louise Appleby

Best Print- Black & White Tracey-Ann Douglas

Child Study 1st Louise Appleby, 2nd Margaret Kitt

Midland Group Class- “Country Friends” 1st Louise Appleby, 2nd Louise Appleby

VAS LTD PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION Louise Appleby

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY- CHILDREN UNDER 16 YEARS

Best Photo of “My Best Pet” under 10 years Alice Hamilton

Best Photo of “My Best Pet” 10 years- under 16 1st Paddy Donkin 2nd Claire Hamilton 3rd Kalinda Greaves

VAS LTD JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION Tilly Donkin

DRAWING/PAINTING-CHILDREN UNDER 16 YEARS

Drawing under 5 years 1st Miles Crilly 2nd Theo McEachran 3rd Grace Smith

Drawing 5 years to under 8 years 1st Dustin O’Dell 2nd Henry Carr 3rd Ed McEachran

Drawing 8 years to under 12 years 1st Andy Bonitz 2nd Chayton Grimme 3rd Andrew Plazzer

Drawing 12 years – under 16 years 1st Tilly Donkin 2nd Claire Kelly 3rd Kalinda Greaves

Painting under 5 years 1st Remi Baker 2nd James Farman 3rd Rocco

Painting 5 years to under 8 years 1st Ed McEachran 2nd Rex Ousley Bonifacio 3rd Summer Gerity

Painting 8 years to under 12 years 1st Beatrice Hercott Atkinson 1st Chloe Owen 2nd Himal Gautam 3rd Callan Healy

Painting 12 years-under 16 years 1st Gabrielle Kelly 2nd Darcy Kelly

Printmaking 12 years to under 16 years Tilly Donkin

HORSES

SHOW HORSE SECTION RING 1

Led Hack over 15hh & not over 16hh 1st B Noonan – Cavaggio 2nd J Pattinson – Itizi

Champion Led HackB Noonan – Cavaggio

Smartest on Parade 18 years & over Amy Shadbolt – Alpha Proxima

Open Hack 15hh and not over 15.2hh 1st M Payntor – Grandual Heart & Soul 2nd J Pattinson – Itizi

Open Hack over 15.2 and not over 16hh 1st B Cussworth- Aspen Park Icon 2nd S Bowen – Barramdale Vein

Open Hack over 16hh and not over 16.2hh 1st R Growan – D M Platnum 2nd A Shedbolt – Alpha Proxima

Open Hack over 16.2hh 1st B Noonan – Londsdale 2nd A Bachmann – Jaybe crackerjack

Champion Open Hack Aspen Park Icon

Reserve champion Open Hack Londsdale

Show Hunter Hack 15hh and not over 16hh 1st S Bowen – Berrindale Semperta 2nd L Mow – L P Rox

Show Hunter Hack over 16hh 1st L Mow – L P Dancer 2nd R Gerba – Chief Dan

Champion Hunter Hack S Bowen – Berrindale Semperta

Reserve Champion Hunter Hack L P Dancer

Rider 18 years & under 21 years Ashley Glassock

Rider 21 years & over 1st Rachel Addison 2nd Laura Mow

Champion Senior Rider Rachel Addison

Reserve Champion Senior Rider Laura Mow

Off track Series Qualifier VAS   B Noonan- Londsdale

Open Galloway 14hh and not over 14.2 Colby Treswood

Champion Open Galloway Colby Tresswood- Colebeach

Show Hunter Galloway 14hh and not over 14.2 1st R Gerber-Joemoor Splendas 2nd M Bryant- Kalarna You’re Welcome

Show Hunter Galloway 14.2 and not over 15 N Miller- Wyoming PK Royalty

Champion Hunter Galloway Wyoming PK Royalty

Reserve Champion Hunter Galloway Joemore Splendas

Open Pony not exceeding 11.2hh M Wood- Chestpeak Huntsman

Open Pony 11.2hh and not over 12hh A Kemp- Bordershow Carousel

Open Pony 12hh and not over 12.2hh L King- Taylyn Park Versache

Champion Open Pony 12.2hh and under Chestpeak Huntsman

Reserve Champion Open Pony 12.2hh and under Boardershow Carousel

Show Hunter pony not over 11.2hh Cheringa Digby

Show Hunter pony 11.2hh and not over 12.2 1st K Young- Taylenpark John Paul 2nd M Mamouney-Brown – Airely Faberge

Champion Hunter Pony 12.2hh and under Taylenpark John Paul

Reserve Champion Small Hunter Pony Cheringa Digby

Open Pony 12.2hh and not over 13hh 1st L King – Karllana Kiss & Tell 2nd M Paynter- Winfield Cottage Garden

Open Pony 13.2hh and not over 14hh 1st B Perkins-Marinda Matinee Idol 2nd K Young-Buckwell PK Charisma

Show Hunter Pony 13hh and not over 13.2hh T Speterri- Cheriden Brandy Snap

Show Hunter Pony 13.2hh and not over 14hh 1st E Lumsden- double TT Debonair 2nd B Perkins Newington Masterpiece

Champion Large Hunter Pony E Lumsden- Double TT Debonair

Reserve Champion Large Hunter Pony B Perkins Newington Masterpiece

SHOW HORSE SECTION RING 2

Led Pony Over 13hh and not over 13.2 1st Roslyn Baker – Baxter strike a pose 2nd Ashleigh Glascott – Langtree One Wish

Led Pony 13.2hh and not over 14hh 1st Emma Collins – Caznas County Unique 2nd Matilda Dimsey – Monte

Champion Led Pony over 12.2hh Emma Collins – Caznas County Unique

Reserve Champion Roslyn Baker – Baxter strike a pose

Led Galloway 14hh and not over 14.2hh  Casey Ansell – White Hope of Half Moon

Champion Led Galloway Casey Ansell – White Hope of Half Moon

Smartest on Parade 12years and under 18 years Isabella McIntyre – Marinda Matinee Idol

Open Galloway over 14hh and not over 14.2hh 1st Isabella McIntyre – Colebeach Rosewood 2nd Casey Ansell – White Hope of Half Moon

Open Galloway over 14.2 and not over 15hh Daryl Hayes – Classic Image of Sefton

Champion Open Galloway Daryl Hayes – Classic Image of Sefton

Reserve Champion Isabelle McIntyre – Colebeach Rosewood

Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not over 14.2hh 1st Dean Mathews – Heritage Park tribute 2nd Bec Gerber- Joe Moore Splendas

Show Hunters Galloway 14.2hh and not over 15hh 1st J Wende- Invic Armani 2nd N Miller – W P Royalty

Champion Hunter Galloway Dean Mathews – Heritage Park Tribute

Reserve Champion J Wende – Invic Armani

Open Pony not over 11.2hh Talia Young – Colvadale Omarin

Open Pony over 11.2hh and not over 12hh 1st Hayley Gears – Leander Quite Convincing 2nd Heather Kemp – Bordershow Carousel

Open Pony over 12hh not over 12.2hh 1st Indi Shepheard –Emyella Touch of Heaven 2nd Lyn King – Taylyn Park Versace

Champion Open Pony 12.2hh under Indi Shepheard- Emyella Touch of Heaven

Reserve champion Lyn King – Taylyn Park Versace

Show Hunter pony not over 11.2hh  Mietta Lumsden- Taringa Digby

Show hunter Pony over 11.2hh not over 12.2 1st Kiana Addison- Just a wish 2nd Kayla Young- Taylyn Park john Paul

Champion Small Hunter Pony Kiana Addison- Just a wish

Reserve Champion Edwina Lumsden-Taringa Digby

Rider 16 years and under 18 years Charlie White

Rider 14 years and under 16 years S Horton

Rider 12 years and under 14 years 1st Isabella McIntyre 2Nd Amy Bachman

Champion Intermediate Rider S Horton

Reserve Champion Isabella McIntyre

Open Pony over 12.2hh not over 13hh Michelle Paynter- Winfield Cottage garden

Open Pony over 13.2hh not over 14hh 1st Katrina Kearns- Ace High of Sefton 2nd Buckwell Park Charisma

Champion Open Pony over 12.2hh Ace High of Sefton

Reserve Champion pony Buckwell Park Charisma

Show Hunter pony over 12.2hh not over13hh  Taylah Spiteri – Cheraton Brandy Snap

Show Hunter Pony over 13hh not over 13.2hh 1st Nimeron Park Valentino 2nd Langtree One Wish

Show Hunter Pony over 13.2hh not over 14hh  Heritage Park Chartrecise

Champion Large Hunter Pony Heritage Park Chartreuse

Reserve Champion Cheriton Brandy snap

Open Hack over 15hh not over 15.2hh 1st Anastasia 2nd Itizi

Open Hack over 15.2hh not over 16hh 1st Cavaggio 2nd Flight Lord

Open Hack over 16hh not over 16.2hh 1st Sara Toga Lets Rule

Open Hack over 16.2hh 1st Jay Bee Crackerjack

Champion Open Hack Cavaggio

Reserve Champion J B Crackerjack

Show Hunter Hack 15hh not over 16hh 1st L P Rox 2nd Our Associate

Show Hunter Hack over 16hh 1st Dudley Doo Little 2nd Rumours

Champion Hunter Hack L P Rox

Reserve Champion Our Associate

SHOW HORSE SECTION RING 3

Led Pony 11.2hh and under Tarra Crockford- Bella

Led Pony over 11.2hh not over 12.2hh 1st Heather Kemp- Bordershow Carousel 2nd Beatrix Dimsey- Moonabel

Champion Led Pony 12.2 and under Heather Kemp- Bordershow Carousel

Reserve Champion Tara Crockford- Bella

Smartest on Parade under 12 years Ayja Grigg- Mirinda Small Print

Open Pony over 12.2hh not over 13hh 1st Kelsie Charlton- Whitmere Top Model 2nd Lyn King – Carlana Kiss and Tell

Open pony over 13hh not over 13.2 Rebecca Maddocks- Rabbaine Snap Happy

Open Pony over 13.2hh not over 14hh 1st Tahlia Young – Holly’s Tribute 2nd Katrina Kearns – Ace high of Sefton

Champion Open Pony over 12.2hh Tahlia young – Holly’s Tribute

Reserve Champion Kelsie Charlton- Whitmere Top Model

Show Hunter Pony over 12.2hh not over 13hh Taylah Spiteri – Cheraton Brandysnap

Show Hunter Pony over 13hh not over 13.2hh 1st Brit Holmberg – Heritage Park Chandon 2nd Ashleigh Glasscot – Langtree One wish

Show Hunter Pony over 13.2hh not over 14hh 1st Rebecca Gerber- Loriot Breaking Dawn 2nd Edwina Lumsdon- Double TT Debonair

Champion Large Hunter Pony Brit Holmberg

Reserve Champion Rebecca Gerber- Loriot Breaking Dawn

Rider 10 years and under 12 years 1st Tahlia Young – Holly’s Tribute 2nd Ayja Grigg – Mirinda small print

Rider 6 years and under 8 years Mietta Lumsden- Tjuringa Digby

Champion Rider under 12 years Mietta Lumsden- Tjuringa Digby

Reserve Champion Tahlia Young- Holly’s tribute

Open Hack over 15hh not over 15.2 1st H Glascott- Anastasia 2nd Jess Pattison – Itizi

Open Hack over 15.2hh not over 16hh 1st Sandra Bowen- Barindale Vain 2nd Rebecca Groen- Flight Lord

Open Hack over 16hh not over 16.2hh 1st Rachael Addison- Queen of Hearts 2nd Tom Murray- Armani

Open Hack over 16.2hh Amy Backman- Jay Be Crackerjack

Champion open Hack Rachael Addison- Queen of Hearts

Reserve champion Sandra Bowen- Barindale Vain

Show Hunter Hack 15hh not over 16hh 1st S Horton-Kilburn Mary Poppins 2nd Laura Mow- LP Rox

Show Hunter Hack over 16hh 1st K Hamilton- Chief Dan 2nd M Bryant- Dudley Dolittle

Champion Hunter Hack S Horton- Kilburn Mary Poppins

Reserve Champion K Hamilton- Chief Dan

Open Galloway over 14.2hh not over 15hh Indi Shepherd- Alpine Park Oceans

Champion Open Galloway Indi Shepherd- Alpine Park Oceans

Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not over 14.2hh M Bryant- Karlana Your Welcome

Champion Hunter Galloway M Bryant- Karlana Your Welcome

Open Pony over 12hh not over 12.2hh 1st Lyn King- Taylyn Park Vercase 2nd Jess Dalgleish- DP Charming

Champion Open Pony12.2hh and under Lyn King- Taylyn Park Vercase

Reserve Champion Jess Dalgleish- DP Charming

Show Hunter Pony not over 11.2hh Mietta Lumsdon- Tjuringa Digby

Show Hunter Pony over 11.2hh not over 12.2hh M Mamouney-Brown – Airlee Faberge

Champion Hunter small pony Mietta Lumsdon- Tjuringa Digby

Reserve Champion M Mamouney-Brown – Airlee Faberge

SHOW HORSE SECTION RING 4

Ridden Pony Club Mount 12hh and under 13hh Beatrix Dimsey- Moonabel

Ridden Pony Club Mount 13hh and under 14hh Matilda Dimsey- Monty

Ridden Pony Club Mount 15hh and under 16hh Stefanie Horton- Poppy

Champion Pony Club Rider Stefanie Horton- Poppy

Reserve Champion Matilda Dimsey- Monty

SHOW JUMPING RING 5

Table AM7 Max Height 45 cm 1st Emma Lee- Hanging Loose 2nd Bianska Hughes- Dame Prada 3rd Beatrice Dimsey- Moonabel

Table AM7 Max Height 60cm 1st Georgia- Rafferty 2nd Ebony- Ruby 3rd Kelly Barnett- Hissy Fit/Miss Molly

Table AM7 Max height 75cm 1st Kelly Barnett- Full on courage 2nd Georgia- Rafferty 3rd Sally Davis- love Bug

Table AM7 Max Height 90cm 1st Kelly Barnett- Full on Courage 2nd Emma Lee- Hanging loose

HORSEMANS CHALLENGE Senior winner- Pat Collins

3D Barrel Race Senior winner- Julie Breed Junior winner- Bryce Phillips

HARNESS

Junior driver under 16 yearsTara Crockford-Bella

Intermediate driver 16years- under 21Kitty Burns-Suzanna

2 or 4 Wheel turnout 1st Sally Henderson-Belle 2nd Prue McKechnie-Twilight

Champion turnout Sally Henderson- Belle

Reserve champion Prue McKechnie

Novice Horse or Pony 1st Tara Crockford- Bella 2nd Kitty Burns-Suzanna

Miniature Pony Sally Henderson-Belle

Pony 10.2 and under light 1st Sally Henderson-Belle 2nd Fiona Knuckly-Bella

Pony 10.2 ant not over 12 Prue McKechnie-Twilight

Horse over 14hh Kitty Burns-Suzanna

Champion Driven Prue McKechnie

Reserve Champion Sally Henderson

Best Educated 1st Sally Henderson-Belle 1st Fiona Knuckly- Bella 2nd Prue McKechnie-Twilight

Pleasure 1st Sally Henderson-Belle 2nd Fiona Knuckly- Bella

Open Multiples Matthew Thompson-Hank

DOGS

Dog with the waggiest tail 1st Molly- Jill Hamson Rogers 2nd Billy- Sharon Frazer 3rd Pedro- Julie Ruddle

Best Behaved Dog 1st Sparky- Anna Couttie 2nd Alfie- Lily Oscar Redpath 3rd Bonnie- Kalinda Greaves

Best Trick 1st Hughie- Bill McCallum 2nd Bonnie- Kalinda Greaves 3rd Molly- Jill Hamson Rogers

Owner and Dog Lookalike 1st Bronte- Louise Appleby 2nd Bubbles- Lee Mead 3rd Ollie- Xavier Curnow

WOOL

WINNER- GUESS THE WEIGHT OF THE SHEEP (137.5KG) Jodie Barry- 138kg

WINNER- GUESS THE WEIGHT OF THE FLEECE (6.1KG)

3 Guessed correctly, Tony Fitzpatrick 6.1 kg, Bec Hamilton 6.1kg, Jodie Barry 6.1kg

Winner drawn from hat- Jodie Barry

Superfine Merino 1st. G.O’Byrne 2nd R.T. Clarke & Co.
Fine Merino 1st R T Clarke & Co. 2nd Murray Cook
Stud Merino – Fine Wool 1st T & J Barry
Medium Merino 1st Bradford Hills 2nd Bradford Hills
Strong Merino 1st Rob Neilson
Corriedale Fleece 1st T & J Barry
Champion Fleece of Show G O’Byrne – Superfine Merino with 82.5 points
Champion Crossbred fleece T& J Barry – Corriedale with 81 points
Most Stylish Fleece Rob Neilson – Strong Merino Fleece
Most Valuable Fleece T & J Barry – Corriedale Fleece – Valued at $43.86
Champion Weaner or Hogget Fleece R T Clarke & Co – Superfine Merino with 80 points
Most Successful Exhibitor T & J Barry – with 2 x 1st
Heritage Fleece
Long Wool 1st G.L.T Clarke – English Leicester Rams Fleece
Champion Heritage Fleece G.L.T Clarke – English Leicester Rams Fleece
Black & Coloured Fleece
Extra Fine 64s & Finer 1st Eve Ogilvie 2nd Eve Ogilvie
Fine 58s – 60s 1st Eve Ogilvie
Medium 50s-56s 1st Jarob Farm
Strong 44s-46s 1st Jarob Farm
Champion Black & Coloured Fleece Jarob Farm – Medium 50s-56s – Black Corriedale & colored fleece

Show office opens today

A quick reminder to please check the schedule to make sure you have your entries in on time.

The Show office is open this week at Waller Reality 30 Main Street Maldon.
WEDNESDAY 7th OCTOBER – 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
THURSDAY 8th OCTOBER – 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
FRIDAY 9th OCTOBER – 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
SATURDAY 10th OCTOBER – 9:30 am to 12:30 pm